Inca Omega Oil

100% Organic source of Omega Acids for cosmetology

Definition

Oil extracted from the seeds of Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis), extracted entirely only using cold pressure techniques, in order to maintain all its natural components with no degradation.

This oil from the Peruvian Amazon has one of the highest concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids, from all botanical oils:

- 48% of alpha-linolenic (Omega 3), and 37% of linoleic (Omega 6) it also has a 8% of oleic acid (Omega 9).

It is and oil with non greasy feeling.

The native tribes have traditionally used this oil as skin treatment and as food.

Deodorize version available.

Activity

- Reinforces and restores the barrier function being a ceramides                 precursor

- Reduces Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL)

- Anti free-radical activity: DNA protection

- Skin restoring capacity

- Rejuvenates and revitalizes the skin

- Provides polyunsaturated fatty acids, which cannot be synthesized by    our body

- Improves the moisturization of the skin and controls excessive                  desquamation

 

 

 

Cosmetic use

Rough and dry skin treatments.

Products for sensitive skins.

Protective formulations for irritated skins repair.

Anti-age products, anti-wrinkle care (face, neck, eye contour)

Family

Botanical

Use

Skin

Solubility

Lipo-soluble

Dosage

From 2% to 5%

INCI

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve your experience and our services.

If you continue browsing we consider that you accept its use. You can get more information in our Cookies policy.