LipoClare

Kojic acid liposomes

Definition

Kojic acid liposomes.

Kojic acid is a natural metabolite produced by fungi and used as a skin depigmenting agent for its ability to inhibit tyrosinase activity during melanin synthesis.

 

It is a very effective depigmenting active ingredient.

However, it is an unstable ingredient when formulated, since it is easily photodegraded, losing activity and efficiency and modifying the rheological characteristics of color and odor of the formulations.

When the liposomal kojic acid is administered topically, because of Indermal technology, its activity is enhanced x8 compared to the free kojic acid, maintaining its stability and  properties

 

Activity

- Dermocosmetic technology

- Anti-photoaging

- Depigmenting

- Skin brightener & tone corrector

- Prevents premature aging

- Prevents age spots

Cosmetic use

Anti-aging treatments.

Cosmetic line with whitenning action.

Anti-dark spots treatment.

Family

Specialties

Use

Skin

Solubility

Hydrodispersible

Dosage

From 1% to 10%

INCI

Aqua, Mannitol, Phosphatidylcholine, Glycerin, Kojic Acid, Cholesterol, Polysorbate-80, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Chloride

Market Concepts & Trends

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve your experience and our services.

If you continue browsing we consider that you accept its use. You can get more information in our Cookies policy.